International Students Admission Procedure

For your convenience, we have compiled the admission procedure from enquiry to course commencement in a question and answer format. Please take your time in going through these question and answers.

How to get information on courses available and brochure?

Please complete the contact us form and submit, alternatively you can email fly@avelflightschool.com for information on course and brochure.

If your request is by email, you will need to:

  • Mention the prospective student’s name as it appears on the Passport
  • Mention how you got to know about the school / who recommended our school to you
  • Specify course information you require


What will happen once I send this request?

You will be contacted through email and an e-brochure with all relevant information will be sent to you shortly. Sometimes further information may be required from you before an e-brochure is sent to you. This will be requested by email.

What do I do once I get the e-brochure?

Please go through the brochure. It is a comprehensive document covering all necessary information you need related to your course.

Once I receive the e-brochure, what should I do to join the school and commence my training?

You will need to enroll with the school.

Do I need TOEFL to enroll with the school? 

TOEFL is not a requirement.

What are the eligibility requirements to enroll in a Professional Pilot program

  • You should be medically fit.
  • You should be able to read, write, understand and speak English fluently.
  • You should be at least 17 years of age to commence training and 18 years of age to qualify for Commercial Pilot License.
  • Some countries such as India and Nepal require student pilots to be a 10+2 graduate with Physics and Mathematics or equivalent (this will be a factor to consider if you have to convert to one of these country licenses)

 

What are the eligibility requirements to enroll in an Aircraft Dispatcher program

  • You should be atleast 21 years to be eligible to take the Aircraft Dispatcher Knowledge test and be able to complete the course.
  • You should be able to read, write, understand and speak English fluently.


When can I start my course?

Flight Training is a self paced course; you can start on any date at your convenience.

Aircraft Dispatcher has fixed start dates, please see the Aircraft Dispatcher course page.

How do I enroll with the school? What are the formalities?

Enrollment formalities will be sent to you by email.


What are the payment methods available?

International students are required to use the payment method of wire transfer*. The bank details for wire transfer are available on your e-brochure.

*Please make sure Student’s Full name as in Passport appears on the wire transfer, otherwise it becomes very difficult for us to match it to incoming wire and credit it to the student. School will not be liable for any applicable wire transfer service charges.

What happens once I have emailed the scanned copies of these documents? 

Once we receive these documents and they are in order, your visa pack will be processed and sent to you in the following few days.

What is a Visa pack? 

Visa pack contains the essential documents required for you to obtain a visa and bank loans if necessary to fund your flight training.

It will have the following documents:

  • Letter of Admission
  • Processed I-20
  • Letter addressed to your banker for loan release (if requested)


What is an I-20? 

Click to read


How long does it take to get our visa pack? 

It takes us a couple of days to process your I-20 and your visa pack after we receive your enrollment documents by email. We courier it to you once we have completed processing your visa pack.

Courier normally takes between nine to fifteen working days (not including weekends and holidays) to deliver the visa pack to you.

Once I have received my visa pack, what do I do next? 

You will have to apply for a visa interview date with your local American Consulate or Embassy and organize bank loan if necessary.

Is getting a visa difficult? 

At the moment the success rate of our students in getting a visa is over 99%

What is SEVP I – 901? 

The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) I-901 is a US government requirement for students aspiring to come to the United States of America for Flight Training. It is a prerequisite to getting your visa. You will need to show an I-901 receipt to your adjudication officer at your visa interview.

How do I get one? 

It is done online. The Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP) Form I-901 online completion site is www.fmjfee.com. This site is used to pay the fee required for M non immigrants. If you do not pay this fee you will not be issued an M visa for admission to the United States. Additional instructions are found on this site.

I have got my Visa, what is the next step? 

Upon receipt of your visa, please make sure you book your flight ticket for arrival to the United States prior to your course commencement date. If you are unable to arrive prior to course commencement date, a new I-20 will need to be reissued with a new course start date. For reissue of I-20 a payment of $100 must be made.

Upon receipt of your visa, please complete the initial process of your TSA formality. For details please click here

You will now need to make the payment for your course fees.  Please email us in a single email:
1. Scanned copy of your proof of wire transfer (This is usually the receipt your bank will give you when you wire transfer)
2. Flight details of your arrival.

Can I pay in installments?

Installment payment options are available for certain courses. This information is available on your e-brochure

When should I make the payment? 

Once you get your visa approved. Please email us proof of wire transfer along with details of your flight including which terminal you are arriving at, atleast 10 days prior to arrival. It will not be possible to organize arrival formalities without this email. If you would like us to organize your airport pick up, airport pick up charges must be paid along with your first payment.

What is Pre-Departure and Arrival check list? 

This check list has all the necessary procedures that should be completed before departure and on arrival. Please follow this checklist meticulously.  Please click here to follow the check list.

Does the fee of I-901 and TSA go to the flight School? 

Avel Flight School has nothing to do with this formality. It goes to the US government.

Which airport at Chicago should I arrive at? 

You will need to arrive at O’Hare International Airport (ORD)

I would like to take breaks during my course, does this affect any guarantees / course package? 

You are allowed to take two breaks during your entire course. These breaks should not exceed a period of 20 days. If you needed to take a longer break, you will be charged for the additional dual flying required to retrain you to back where you left the course.

What are the other factors that can affect any guarantees / course package? (For Professional Pilot program)

•    Absenteeism
•    Non compliance of school rules
•    Not completing assignments given by instructors

What are the factors that can possibly prolong my course duration? (For Professional Pilot program)

Factors that can possibly prolong your course duration that are beyond our control are weather and mechanical discrepancies. Flying is heavily dependent on weather and sometimes you may not be able to accomplish a flight lesson while someone else can because it may not be suitable weather for the lesson you need to take. Despite our best maintenance, machines are unpredictable, and can breakdown. Our primary goal is to run safe operations and we will not allow flights to be carried out until the discrepancies are fixed.

What is the normal course duration of commercial pilot license? (For Professional Pilot program)

The course duration varies based on several factors such as student aptitude, weather that each student is facing during his or her scheduled flights, attendance and flight safety issues. In exceptional cases, the course can be completed in less than six to seven months. Some students take more than twelve months to complete, but this is well past the normal time period of completion for various reasons including problems with attendance, aptitude and weather. Normally most students with average aptitude and good attendance complete this course between ten to twelve months comfortably.

What documents do I need to bring along with me to the US? 

When you enter the airport on arrival in the United States of America, you will be meeting the U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP). You will need to bring all the documents that you presented during the visa interview at the consulate as they are required at the port of entry, i.e. the airport you are flying into, for the CBP purposes.

Do I need insurance while I am there? 

Yes, insurance is mandatory and you will need to buy your own personal health and accident cover while you are in training, since medical treatment is not free.

Are the aircraft covered by any insurance or do I need to get an insurance that will cover me for accidental damage to aircraft or property?

The aircraft are fully insured by the school for damage to aircraft or property. In the unlikely event of an accident, you will only be liable to pay the deductible of the insurance.

What is a deductable?

A deductable is a portion of a loss that one must pay before the insurance company provides the balance. For example an aircraft if fully damaged may cost up to $200,000. You do not have to pay this entire amount as this is covered by the insurance. You will be required to however pay the deductable for damage during flight training which can be up to a maximum of $5000.

What happens once I reach the airport?

Once you have completed your arrival formalities with the airport customs and picked up your baggage, please head to the information desk. They will help you with information on prepaid taxis available from the airport. If you like us to organize the airport pick up, please contact us for additional information on pickup charges.

Do I need to come and look for accommodation?

If you had opted and paid for school organized accommodation available for select courses, this will already be arranged for you.

How much is the accommodation rental?

For international students who are on a course that does not include accommodation, this can be arranged independently. The rental cost may vary with season. Please contact us for details.

How can I manage my personal funds while I am in the US?

Once you reach here, we will help you set up a bank account. Apart from your course fees, your living expenses can be brought as traveler’s cheque and deposited into your bank account for your living expense management.

How much do I need for my living expenses?

Your living expenses are mentioned in your I-20. This would include both your boarding and lodging expenses.

How much do I need for my food expenses?

This is a variable amount based on the individual’s diet. As guide line, one can manage food expenses between $200 and $300 a month. This would be more if you eat out all the time.

Can I do my own cooking?

Yes, your apartment has a cooking unit. You can do your groceries at your local grocery store and manage your cooking.

How do I commute between Accommodation and School?

While local transport is available, we recommend commuting by car to school.

Would I need a car?

A car is highly recommended. This will give you a lot more mobility since dependence on public transport may limit your training pace.

Do I need to bring warm clothes?

The weather in Chicago changes throughout the year. While summer months can be hot, winters get cold and warm clothes are required during winter. This is normally between October and March.

Do I have a Uniform to wear to school?

The Uniform is White shirt (half sleeves), Black Trousers, black belt, black shoes, black socks and student ID. Winter clothing include uniform sweater and pilot jacket. This is mandatory and students will not be allowed to attend classes or fly without being in uniform.

What other personal items do I need to bring with me?

While the accommodation is fully furnished with living room furniture, fridge, freezer, cooking unit, bed and matters, you will still need to have your own utensils, sheet, pillows and covers. If you are not planning on bring these with you, they are available at your local super stores like Wall Mart.

Why does the course fee not cover Navigational Charts, Chart Supplements, Laptop and Restricted Radio Telephone Operator permit fees?

Navigational Charts and Chart Supplements expire every 56 days. Due to this we are unable to stock these and provide them as part of the supplies. Laptops and computer brands are personal preferences and hence we do not provide this. The RTR permit fee is paid directly to http://wireless.fcc.gov/commoperators

How much should we budget for expenditure on Navigational Charts and Chart Supplements during our training?

$60 to $100.

What is a Graduation Ring?

Please click here to know about graduation ring.

You are welcome to email fly@avelflightschool.com for further clarification and queries that haven’t been covered in the FAQ.