The Form I-20 is a United States Department of Homeland Security, specifically ICE and the Student and Exchange Visitor Program (SEVP), document issued by SEVP-certified schools (colleges, universities, and vocational schools) that provides supporting information on a student’s F or M status.

This document includes the student tracking number (SEVIS ID number), school code and additional information on course duration, course cost and living expenses necessary for the issue of a student visa and stay in the US during training and study.

It is the student’s responsibility to make sure this document remains valid during their stay in the United States.

If a student requires to stay longer than the initial valid period on the I-20, an extension must be requested.

For an I-20 extensions students must request an extension no sooner than 60 days and no later than 15 days before the program end date mentioned on their I-20. All fees associated with any I-20 and visa formalities are at the students own expense and is not included in the tuition fees.

Please see documents to be submitted to USCIS for extension of I-20:

  1. Copy of form I-94
  2. Complete form I-539 and make necessary payment.
  3. Copy of the paid receipt for the I-539 form
  4. Copy of the signed new I-20 with the extended date issued by school


Further information on form I-539 and filing address is available on https://www.uscis.gov/i-539

Please be advised, it can take several months for a decision on an extension to be made. To get updates on an extension please call USCIS directly.